Skip to main content

Our governors

The governing body is made up of 12 governors as follows:

The governors meet once a term as a full governing board.  We do not have separate committees. 

Contact the clerk to the governors, Mrs Mandy Randall to:

Email: clerk@pevenseyschool.org.uk 
Tel: 01323 762269

We currently have the following vacancies:

1 Foundation governor
1 Ex-officio governor
2 Co-opted governor
1 Parent governor

Meet our current governors

Role: Parent governor
Appointed on: 11 Feb 2019
Appointing body: Governing body (elected by parents)
Term: 11 Feb 2019 to 10 Feb 2023
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • one child in the school
  • works at a local secondary school
Attendance record 2019/20: 90 %
Role: Co-opted governor
Appointed on: 14 Jul 2019
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 14 Jul 2019 to 13 Jul 2023
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • one child in the school
  • works in a local primary school
Attendance record 2019/20: 80%
Role: Headteacher
Appointed on: 31 Aug 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 31 Aug 2020 to 13 Jul 2023
Attendance record 2019/20: N/A
Role: Co-opted governor
Appointed on: 31 Aug 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 27 Jan 2020 to 26 Jan 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • Pevensey Parish Councillor
Attendance record 2019/20: 58 %
Role: Local authority governor
Appointed on: 29 Mar 2020
Appointing body: Local authority
Term: 29 Mar 2020 to 31 Mar 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • employee for East Sussex in the Standards and Learning & Effectiveness Service
  • the East Sussex representative who sits on the Diocesan Board of Education for the Diocese of Chichester
Other governance role:
  • IEB at Roselands Stafford Federation, & Peacehaven Heights Community Primary School
  • GB at Maynards Green Community Primary School and Hove Park Primary Community School
Attendance record 2019/20: N/A
Role: Local authority governor
Appointed on: 29 Mar 2020
Appointing body: Local authority
Term: 29 Mar 2020 to 31 Mar 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • member of the Labour Party
Other governance role:

governor at Chantry school

Attendance record 2019/20: N/A

Our previous governors

Role: Ex officio/ headteacher
Appointed on: 12 Apr 2015
Appointing body: Ex-officio
Term: 12 Apr 2015 to 30 Aug 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • wife works at local secondary school
Attendance record 2019/20: 100 %
Role: Staff governor
Appointed on: 28 Sep 2016
Appointing body: Staff
Term: 28 Sep 2016 to 28 Sep 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Attendance record 2019/20: 100 %
Role: Parent governor
Appointed on: 18 Jun 2019
Appointing body: Governing body (elected by parents)
Term: 28 Sep 2016 to 30 Jul 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • one child in the school
Attendance record 2019/20: 40 %
Role: Co-opted governor
Appointed on: 31 Aug 2015
Appointing body: Governing board
Term: 31 Aug 2015 to 12 Jul 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • has a child at the school
  • delivers sessions for the YMCA to students in Y6
     
Attendance record 2019/20: 100 %
Role: Foundation governor
Appointed on: 05 May 2016
Appointing body: Diocese of Chichester
Term: 05 May 2016 to 04 May 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • 2 grandchildren at the school
Attendance record 2019/20: 86 %
Role: Co-opted
Appointed on: 18 Nov 2013
Appointing body: Governing board
Term: 18 Nov 2013 to 02 Apr 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  • Managing Director of Ranmove Homes Ltd
  • daughter is a pupil at the school
     
Attendance record 2019/20: 86 %
Role: Local authority governor
Appointed on: 09 Jul 2018
Appointing body: Local authority
Term: 09 Jul 2018 to 31 Mar 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Attendance record 2019/20: 100 %
Role: Ex-Officio Foundation governor
Appointed on: 02 Dec 2019
Appointing body: Diocese
Term: 02 Dec 2019 to 31 Mar 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Attendance record 2019/20:
Role: Co-opted
Appointed on: 11 Oct 2018
Appointing body: Governing board
Term: 11 Oct 2018 to 31 Aug 2020
Other governance role:
  • Is a governor at Netherfield School
Attendance record 2019/20: 100 %